Follow Us
Contact

Institute for Law and Public Policy

Address: 129090, Moscow, Shchepkina str., 8

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 140, Moscow, 129090, Russia

Tel.: +7 (495) 608 6959, 608 6635; Fax: +7 (495) 608 6915

info@mail-ilpp.ru

Our location
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728   
       

04.02.2019 The Eighth Annual Crystal Themis Moot Court Competition came to the end on February 2, 2019

Final session of the Eighth Annual Crystal Themis Moot Court Competition

31 January – 2 February 2019, Moscow

For the 8th time, the Institute for Law and Public Policy has held the Crystal Themis Moot Court Competition in partnership with the Russian Association of Lawyers and Venice Commission of the Council of Europe. This year 32 teams from 20 Russian regions registered for the Competition and 27 teams submitted their written pleadings.

The 2018/2019 Competition Problem “Law and Order, or the Case of Visitation Restrictions” concerned concerns several issues of the penitentiary policy and disciplinary measures in prisons. The teams had to analyse the constitutionality of conditions and order of administrative imposition of penalties from the standpoint of fair trial guarantees, prohibition of discrimination and the right to respect for one's family and private life, as well as the freedom to manifest one's religion. The teams had to analyse constitutional and international standards in this field, foreign countries’ best practices, case-law of international judicial institutions, as well as to conduct in-depth research of the case-law of the Russian Constitutional Court.

On 31 January and 1 February, the quarter-final rounds were held, in which 16 teams that had been invited to participate after the written stage competed (see Team written pleadings scores). The teams participating in the final stage represented 11 regions of Russia: the Mari El Republic; Krasnodar, Krasnoyarsk and Primorsky Krai; Kirov Oblast, Novosibirsk Oblast, Rostov Oblast, Sverdlovsk Oblast, Tyumen Oblast; as well as Moscow and Saint-Petersburg.

Since the inception of the Competition in 2011, the number of teams invited to participate in the final stage has increased fourfold. The organisers note the gradual development in students’ level of preparation and hope that the increased participation will continue to stimulate the interest to study constitutional law and participate in the Crystal Themis Moot Court Competition.

The final round took place on 2 February, for which the two strongest teams were selected, representing Lomonosov Moscow State University and Ural State Law University.

    

The final round was judged by a 7-member bench: Tamara Morschakova (Judge (retired), Russian Constitutional Court), Genry Reznik (Vice-president, Federal Chamber of Lawyers and Moscow Bar Chamber), Svetlana Volodina (Vice-president, Federal Chamber of Lawyers; Director, Institute of Advocacy), Vadim Kluvgant (partner, head of criminal law department); Anita Soboleva (Associate Professor, National State University – Higher School of Economics), as well as by international experts: Dr Alexander Blankenagel (Professor of Public Law, Humboldt University Berlin; Member of the Institute’s Board of Trustees) and Maxim Timofeyev (Associate Professor, European Humanities University (Vilnius, Lithuania)).

The quarter-final and semi-final rounds of the Competition took place in the Law Faculty of the Lomonosov Moscow State University. The final round, the announcement of the winners and the awards ceremony were hosted by the International and Comparative Law Research Center.

The main award of the Competition — Crystal Themis — was presented to the team from Moscow State University by Tamara Morschakova and Olga Sidorovich (Director, Institute for Law and Public Policy).

The runners-up were the three teams that had won the quarter-final rounds and competed in the semi-finals:

  • National State University – Higher School of Economics;
  • Southern Federal University;
  • Ural State Law University.

  

 

In the course of the Awards ceremony six special prizes were awarded to the winning teams.

Nomination The Best Written Pleadings — Complaint to the Russian Constitutional Court

Winner — the team from Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation

 

The award was presented to the team by Mikhail Fedotov (head of the Presidential Council for Civil Society and Human Rights) and Vadim Kluvgant (partner, co-director of the criminal law practice of the Pen & Paper Bar).

 

 

Nomination The Best Written Pleadings — Reply of the Government and nomination The Best Knowledge and Use of the Case-Law of Russian Constitutional Court

Winner — the team from Ural State Law University

 

The awards were presented to the team by Ilya Rachkov (partner, Nektorov, Saveliev and Partners Law firm), Alexander Blankenagel and Alexander Yermolenko (partner, FBK Legal Law Firm).

 

 

Nomination The Best Knowledge and Use of the Case-law of the European Court of Human Rights and nomination The Best Use of Comparative Law Research 

Winner — the team from Southern Federal University

The award was presented to the team by Yury Berestnev (Chief Editor, Bulletin of the European Court of Human Rights) and Sergey Dickman (Program Advisor to the Director for Human Rights of the Council of Europe), Irina Kenenova (Associate Professor, Moscow State University) and Irina Alebastrova (Associate Professor, National Research Univerisity – Higher School of Economics).

 

 

Nomination of Federal Chamber of Lawyers The Best Legal Writing

Winner — the team from Siberian Federal University

The award was presented to the team by Leonid Nikitinsky (Observer and member of the Editorial board of Novaya Gazeta, member of the Presidential Council for Civil Society and Human Rights) and Grigory Vaypan (head of litigation unit, Institute for Law and Public Policy).

 

 

Nomination The Best Oralist

  

Winner — Victoriya Krivun (the team from Ural State Law University)

The award was presented to the winner by the members of the bench of the final round Genry Reznik and Anita Soboleva.

    

All the participants, runners-up, winners in every nomination, as well as team coaches were presented with valuable gifts from the Institute for Law and Public Policy and the partners of the Competition.

 


Partners and Sponsors of the Eighth Moot Court Competition – 2018/2019:

          


Competition Organizers

Telephone:  (495) 608-69-59; 608-66-35

Fax:  (495) 608-69-15

E-mail:  mootcourt_conlaw@mail.ru

Mailing address:  129090, Moscow, Russia, a/ia 140

Physical address:  129090, Moscow, Russia, ul.Shepkina, d.8

All Events

 
Stay in the Loop!
Periodicals
The Moot Court Competition on Constitutional Justice 'Crystal Themis'
The Moot Court Competition on Constitutional Justice
Gallery